Short answer — Ultra-thin 304 stainless steel strip (0.05–0.2 mm) is used where extreme thinness must combine with corrosion resistance, formability and non-magnetic behavior — chiefly EMI shielding in smartphones, lithium-battery tabs and cases, fuel-cell metallic bipolar plates, precision sensor springs, surgical micro-components and semiconductor cleanroom belts. Buyers should specify thickness tolerance, temper condition, surface finish and edge quality, because at these gauges a ±0.002 mm deviation or a wrong temper can scrap an entire stamping run.
This guide is written for stainless steel buyers, sourcing teams, engineers and product manufacturers. The purpose is not to declare one universal winner, but to turn a broad material question into a specification that a mill or service center can quote, process and inspect consistently.
Quick Comparison
| Application | Typical thickness | Key requirement | Why 304 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMI shielding (phones, laptops) | 0.03–0.05 mm | Thinness + formability + non-magnetic | Stamping yield ≥99% at ±0.005 mm tolerance |
| Battery tabs and cases | 0.1–0.2 mm | Conductivity + electrolyte corrosion resistance | Nickel-plated 304 resists battery electrolyte 5× better than zinc-coated steel |
| Fuel-cell bipolar plates | 0.1 mm | Channel formability + conductivity | SS304 stampable into micro-channel geometry; cost lower than graphite or titanium |
| Precision springs and clips | 0.05–0.15 mm | High fatigue life + temper control | Cold-rolled to 1/2H–full hard (HV 280–370+) |
| Medical micro-parts | 0.02–0.15 mm | Biocompatibility + electropolish to Ra ≤0.02 µm | Meets ISO 13485 cytotoxicity grade ≤1 |
| Semiconductor belts | 0.01–0.05 mm | BA mirror surface, particle release ≤0.1/ft³ | BA finish (Ra ≤0.05 µm) meets ISO Class 4 cleanliness |
The table is a starting point. Actual performance depends on the governing standard, delivered condition, dimensions, surface finish, fabrication route and service environment. Commercial names should never replace a complete purchase specification.
What Buyers Should Evaluate
- Thickness tolerance band: At 0.05 mm, a ±0.005 mm tolerance means ±10% of nominal thickness. Specify the minimum acceptable thickness your tooling and product can tolerate, not just the nominal value.
- Temper condition: 304 strip is supplied in annealed (soft), 1/4H, 1/2H, 3/4H and full hard. A spring clip needs 3/4H or full hard (HV ≥340); a deep-drawn battery case needs annealed or 1/4H. Ordering the wrong temper is the most common cause of stamping failure.
- Surface finish: 2B is standard for industrial parts; BA (bright annealed) is required for decorative, optical or cleanroom use. For medical parts, specify electropolished surface with Ra ≤0.02 µm.
- Edge quality: Precision stamping demands slit-edge or round-trimmed edge condition. A burr or micro-crack at the edge becomes a crack-initiation site during forming.
- Coil dimensions: Inner diameter (508 or 610 mm), coil weight and slit width must match your uncoiler and feed line. Ultra-thin coils above 500 kg require tension control during uncoiling to prevent telescoping.
For production orders, share the end use rather than requesting a grade or finish in isolation. A supplier can then review corrosion exposure, forming severity, welding, visual requirements and packing before material is cut. This early review is usually less expensive than correcting a rejected shipment or unstable production trial.
Common Purchasing Mistakes
- Ordering “0.1 mm 304 strip” without a tolerance band — the supplier may deliver ±0.01 mm, and your stamping die is set for ±0.005 mm, causing wrinkling or tool damage
- Specifying annealed (soft) temper when the application needs a spring clip — the formed part has no snap force and fails functional testing
- Accepting a 2B surface when the buyer’s product requires BA mirror finish for decorative or cleanroom use — re-polishing ultra-thin strip is nearly impossible without scrapping it
- Not requesting EN 10204 3.1 MTC with chemical analysis — some suppliers substitute 201 or 430 for 304 at thin gauges where buyers cannot visually distinguish grades
Verification: Use a handheld X-ray fluorescence (PMI / XRF) gun to verify Ni content (8–10.5% for true 304; 201 has ≤5% Ni, 430 has 0% Ni) on every coil before production. Require EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate with heat-number traceability.
Recommended RFQ Wording
Specify: grade (304 / UNS S30400), thickness nominal and minimum, tolerance (e.g. ±0.003 mm per ASTM A240), width and slit-edge condition, temper (annealed / 1/2H / 3/4H / full hard with HV range), surface finish (2B / BA / No.4 / electropolished), coil dimensions (ID, OD, weight), protective film (double-sided PE, anti-static), application (EMI shield / battery tab / spring / medical), and annual volume.
Also include order quantity, acceptable quantity variation, destination, required delivery date and whether partial shipments are allowed. If a requirement is critical, make it measurable and place it on the purchase order rather than only in an email conversation.
How Still Steel Supports the Project
Still Steel supplies stainless steel coil, strip and sheet and provides slitting, cut-to-length, brushing, polishing and protective-film services. We can compare available mill material with your drawing, prepare trial quantities and preserve heat-number traceability through service-center processing.
Send the grade, dimensions, annual volume and application to vip@still-steel.com, or discuss the requirement on WhatsApp, or request a quote online.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the thinnest 304 stainless steel strip available?
Industrial production reaches 0.01 mm (10 microns) via twenty-high mill cold rolling with bright annealing. Common precision grades for commercial use run 0.03–0.10 mm with thickness tolerance of ±0.003–0.005 mm.
Why use 304 instead of 316 for ultra-thin strip?
304 offers sufficient corrosion resistance for most indoor electronic and battery applications at lower cost. 316 or 316L is chosen when the strip contacts chlorides, saltwater or aggressive chemicals — its molybdenum content resists pitting that 304 cannot withstand.
What thickness tolerance should I specify for ultra-thin 304 strip?
For 0.05–0.10 mm strip, specify ±0.003 mm (precision grade) or ±0.005 mm (standard grade) per ASTM A240. For 0.10–0.20 mm, ±0.005 mm is typical. Always state the minimum acceptable thickness, not just nominal.
Technical References
- ASTM A240/A240M stainless steel sheet and strip
- ASTM A666 work-hardened stainless strip temper
- EN 10088-2 stainless steel strip technical conditions
Reference documents support general selection and fabrication principles. The final material decision must follow the applicable contract, standard, regulation and engineering review for the specific product.
