Short answer: China Baowu was China’s largest steel producer in 2025, followed by Ansteel and HBIS. This list ranks Chinese-headquartered groups by crude steel output reported in the World Steel Association’s World Steel in Figures 2026.
China produced 960.8 Mt of crude steel in 2025, more than half of the global total. The country’s leading groups differ significantly in product mix: some specialize in advanced flat products, while others are stronger in construction steel, heavy plate, seamless tube, stainless steel or regional distribution.
China’s Top 10 by 2025 Crude Steel Output
| Rank in China | Global rank | Steelmaker | 2025 output |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | China Baowu Group | 124.76 Mt |
| 2 | 4 | Ansteel Group | 57.61 Mt |
| 3 | 5 | HBIS Group | 42.49 Mt |
| 4 | 6 | Shagang Group | 39.10 Mt |
| 5 | 7 | Jianlong Group | 38.02 Mt |
| 6 | 9 | Delong Steel | 32.03 Mt |
| 7 | 12 | Shougang Group | 30.23 Mt |
| 8 | 13 | Jingye Group | 23.91 Mt |
| 9 | 15 | Hunan Steel Group | 22.60 Mt |
| 10 | 17 | Liuzhou Steel | 21.00 Mt estimated |
This is an output ranking, not a ranking of revenue, profitability, product quality or export service. Worldsteel’s ownership consolidation rules may also create differences from company-reported tonnage.
1. China Baowu Group — 124.76 Mt
China Baowu was created in 2016 by combining Baosteel Group and Wuhan Iron and Steel. Later consolidation brought additional regional and specialist producers into the group, giving it an unusually broad portfolio.
Performance and strengths: With 124.76 Mt in 2025, Baowu was both China’s and the world’s largest producer. It is strong in automotive sheet, electrical steel, tinplate, heavy plate and research-intensive flat products. Through TISCO and related businesses, the group also has major stainless steel capability.
Still Steel cooperation: We maintain sourcing cooperation within the Baosteel/Baowu supply ecosystem. When suitable stock is unavailable, we can help buyers evaluate mill-order routes, quantities, technical requirements and lead times. This is Still Steel’s description of its commercial sourcing relationship and is not an endorsement by China Baowu.
2. Ansteel Group — 57.61 Mt
Ansteel developed around Anshan’s historic steelmaking base and became one of the foundations of modern Chinese heavy industry. The 2021 restructuring with Benxi Steel substantially increased its scale and product coverage.
Performance and strengths: Ansteel produced 57.61 Mt in 2025. It is known for rails, heavy plate, automotive sheet, electrical steel, seamless products and metallurgical expertise connected with iron ore and vanadium-titanium resources.
Still Steel cooperation: Still Steel has commercial sourcing cooperation with Ansteel. We can review mill availability and service-center processing for appropriate flat-product requirements. Supply remains subject to the producing mill, grade, dimensions, volume and schedule; this statement does not imply Ansteel endorsement.
3. HBIS Group — 42.49 Mt
HBIS grew through consolidation of large Hebei steel producers and expanded into global mining, steel and downstream operations. Its corporate profile reports RMB553.9 billion in assets and RMB402.1 billion in 2024 operating income.
Performance and strengths: HBIS recorded 42.49 Mt in 2025. Its notable strengths include home-appliance steel, automotive steel, plate, vanadium-titanium products and material for bridges and marine engineering. For buyers, the specific subsidiary and mill approval are as important as the group name.
4. Shagang Group — 39.10 Mt
Shagang began in 1975 and grew into a major private steel group in Jiangsu. Its location and logistics support large-volume domestic and export shipments.
Performance and strengths: Worldsteel reports 39.10 Mt for 2025. Shagang is particularly competitive in wire rod, rebar, hot-rolled coil, wide and heavy plate and high-throughput production. It is a useful benchmark for construction, machinery and general industrial steel, subject to exact mill capability.
5. Jianlong Group — 38.02 Mt
Jianlong was founded in 1999 and expanded through investment, restructuring and regional industrial integration. Its operations span resources, steel, logistics and related manufacturing.
Performance and strengths: The group ranked fifth in China at 38.02 Mt. Its advantage is a distributed production network with long products, strip, plate and selected specialty products. International buyers should identify the actual plant because certificates, dimensions and export experience vary across the group.
6. Delong Steel — 32.03 Mt
Delong’s predecessor dates to 1992. The private group developed steelmaking, metal products, trade and logistics in China and built an important overseas presence in Indonesia.
Performance and strengths: Delong ranked ninth globally and sixth among Chinese groups at 32.03 Mt. The company states that it has about 30 Mt of capacity and annual revenue above RMB190 billion. Its integrated production-to-distribution model is useful for high-volume hot-rolled and cold-rolled supply.
7. Shougang Group — 30.23 Mt
Shougang was founded in 1919. Its major industrial transformation included moving primary steelmaking from Beijing to the coastal Caofeidian base while redeveloping the former Beijing site.
Performance and strengths: Shougang produced 30.23 Mt in 2025. It has built strong positions in automotive sheet, tinplate, electrical steel and other high-end flat products. Its coastal works and experience with demanding end users make it important for vehicle, appliance and packaging supply chains.
8. Jingye Group — 23.91 Mt
Jingye was founded in 1990 in Hebei and expanded from steel into trade, logistics and other industries. Its acquisition of British Steel in 2020 gave the group a significant international manufacturing platform.
Performance and strengths: The group produced 23.91 Mt in 2025. Jingye is widely associated with rebar, plate and long products, while British Steel adds rail and specialized long-product capabilities. Its strengths are construction steel scale and an increasingly international market footprint.
9. Hunan Steel Group — 22.60 Mt
Hunan Steel was established in the late 1990s through the combination of major Hunan producers, including Xiangtan, Lianyuan and Hengyang operations. It developed around specialized flat and tubular products rather than scale alone.
Performance and strengths: Worldsteel reports 22.60 Mt for 2025. The group is strong in wide and heavy plate, seamless tube, automotive products and steel for shipbuilding, bridges, pressure applications and engineering machinery. These products often require plant-specific qualification and technical review.
10. Liuzhou Steel — 21.00 Mt estimated
Liuzhou Steel was founded in 1958 and developed into a major Guangxi state-owned group. It now operates industrial bases in Liuzhou, Fangchenggang and Yulin, including carbon-steel and stainless-related facilities.
Performance and strengths: Worldsteel estimates its 2025 production at 21.00 Mt. Liuzhou Steel reported progress in automotive steel, container plate, mould steel and export volumes, each reaching meaningful industrial scale. Its southern location is advantageous for supply to South China and Southeast Asian markets.
How International Buyers Should Choose a Chinese Mill
The group ranking is useful market context, but a purchase order must identify the correct product route. Ask these questions before comparing prices:
- Which subsidiary and production line will make the material?
- Is the grade certified to the required GB, ASTM, JIS or EN standard?
- What thickness, width, flatness and edge tolerances are guaranteed?
- Is the surface finish produced at the mill or by a downstream processor?
- Will heat-number traceability remain intact after slitting or cut-to-length?
- What is the minimum mill order and what inventory alternatives exist?
- How will coils or sheets be protected for sea freight?
Still Steel works as the bridge between mill-scale production and usable customer dimensions. We can source coil, strip and sheet, then provide slitting, cut-to-length, brushing, polishing, protective film and export packing through our China and Cambodia supply network.
Method note: Ranking and output figures come from World Steel in Figures 2026. Liuzhou Steel's tonnage is marked as an estimate by worldsteel. Company histories and strengths summarize official corporate information available when this article was prepared. Buyers must verify the producing mill, certificate and contractual specification.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which was the largest steel company in China in 2025?
China Baowu ranked first with 124.76 Mt of crude steel, ahead of Ansteel at 57.61 Mt.
Do all top Chinese steel groups produce stainless steel?
No. Several focus primarily on carbon steel. Stainless capability may sit in a particular subsidiary or may not cover the requested grade, finish or dimension.
Is a large mill always cheaper?
Not necessarily. Mill pricing can be attractive at contractual volume, but minimum order, production cycle, processing, inventory financing and freight affect the landed cost. Service-center stock is often more economical for trials and mixed-size orders.
How does Still Steel work with Baosteel and Ansteel?
Still Steel maintains commercial sourcing relationships in the Baosteel/Baowu and Ansteel supply channels. We use them to investigate suitable mill material and order options when customer specifications and volume fit. These statements do not imply endorsement by either group.
