Short answer: China Baowu was the world’s largest steel producer in 2025, followed by ArcelorMittal and Nippon Steel. The ranking below uses the World Steel Association’s 2025 crude steel production data. It does not rank companies by revenue, profit, market capitalization or stainless steel output.
For buyers, size alone does not determine the best source. Product form, grade capability, mill approval, minimum order, lead time, certificate requirements and downstream processing are often more important than headline tonnage.
Global Top 10 by 2025 Crude Steel Output
| Rank | Steelmaker | Headquarters | 2025 output |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China Baowu Group | China | 124.76 Mt |
| 2 | ArcelorMittal | Luxembourg | 63.43 Mt |
| 3 | Nippon Steel Corporation | Japan | 57.78 Mt |
| 4 | Ansteel Group | China | 57.61 Mt |
| 5 | HBIS Group | China | 42.49 Mt |
| 6 | Shagang Group | China | 39.10 Mt |
| 7 | Jianlong Group | China | 38.02 Mt |
| 8 | POSCO Holdings | South Korea | 37.36 Mt |
| 9 | Delong Steel | China | 32.03 Mt |
| 10 | Tata Steel Group | India | 30.46 Mt |
Worldsteel applies ownership rules when consolidating group production, so its tonnage may differ from figures in a company’s own annual report. One million tonnes is abbreviated as Mt.
1. China Baowu Group — 124.76 Mt
China Baowu took its present form in 2016 through the merger of Baosteel Group and Wuhan Iron and Steel, then expanded through further consolidation. Its scale covers carbon steel, automotive sheet, electrical steel, heavy plate, long products and stainless steel through businesses including TISCO.
Performance and strengths: Worldsteel reports 124.76 Mt for 2025, almost twice the output of the second-ranked group. Baowu’s strongest commercial advantages are product breadth, research capability, large automotive and electrical-steel programs, and a deep network of specialized subsidiaries.
Buyer relevance: Still Steel maintains sourcing cooperation within the Baosteel/Baowu supply ecosystem. For specifications not held in service-center inventory, we can review mill-order possibilities, minimum quantities and lead times. This is a sourcing relationship statement by Still Steel and does not imply endorsement by China Baowu.
2. ArcelorMittal — 63.43 Mt
ArcelorMittal was created in 2006 by the merger of Arcelor and Mittal Steel. It developed a broad production and mining footprint across Europe, the Americas, Africa and Asia. The group serves automotive, engineering, construction, machinery and energy markets.
Performance and strengths: Worldsteel assigns 63.43 Mt to the group for 2025 under its ownership methodology. ArcelorMittal reported 2025 revenue of about US$61.4 billion and company-produced crude steel shipments across a broad global footprint. Its strengths include automotive flat steel, advanced high-strength steels, mining integration and lower-carbon steel development.
3. Nippon Steel Corporation — 57.78 Mt
Modern Nippon Steel was formed in 2012 through the merger of Nippon Steel and Sumitomo Metal Industries, while its industrial roots extend much further back. The group has major Japanese works and an expanded overseas network, including specialty-steel and downstream operations.
Performance and strengths: Its 57.78 Mt worldsteel figure includes specified interests such as United States Steel, Sanyo Special Steel, Ovako and portions of AM/NS India and USIMINAS. Nippon Steel is particularly strong in automotive sheet, electrical steel, railway products, energy pipe, specialty steel and demanding customer-specific metallurgy.
4. Ansteel Group — 57.61 Mt
Ansteel grew from the steelmaking base at Anshan, one of China’s historic heavy-industry centers. The modern group expanded significantly when Benxi Steel was reorganized into Ansteel in 2021.
Performance and strengths: At 57.61 Mt, Ansteel was only 0.17 Mt behind Nippon Steel in the 2025 ranking. It has strong positions in heavy plate, rails, automotive and electrical steel, seamless products, and resource-linked metallurgy including vanadium- and titanium-bearing materials.
Buyer relevance: Still Steel has commercial sourcing cooperation with Ansteel and can help evaluate mill availability for suitable stainless and related flat-product requirements. Final supply depends on grade, dimensions, quantity and the mill’s production plan. This statement does not imply endorsement by Ansteel.
5. HBIS Group — 42.49 Mt
HBIS was built through the consolidation of major Hebei steel assets and later developed an international footprint in mining, steelmaking and downstream services. The group reports end-2024 assets of RMB553.9 billion and operating income of RMB402.1 billion.
Performance and strengths: Its 2025 crude steel output was 42.49 Mt. HBIS highlights leadership in Chinese home-appliance steel and a major position in automotive steel. It is also known for plate, vanadium-titanium products, bridge and marine applications, and global resource integration.
6. Shagang Group — 39.10 Mt
Shagang’s roots date to 1975 in Jiangsu. It developed from a local rolling operation into one of China’s largest privately controlled steel groups, supported by large-scale coastal and river logistics.
Performance and strengths: Worldsteel records 39.10 Mt for 2025. Shagang is known for efficient large-volume production, wire rod and rebar, hot-rolled coil, wide and heavy plate, and strong export execution. Buyers should confirm the exact producing mill because group companies serve different product segments.
7. Jianlong Group — 38.02 Mt
Founded in 1999, Jianlong expanded through investment and restructuring across several Chinese regions. It combines steelmaking with resources, logistics and industrial operations.
Performance and strengths: Jianlong produced 38.02 Mt in the worldsteel ranking. Its key capability is a diversified regional production network covering long products, plate, strip and selected specialty products. That network can support localized supply, although specifications and approvals remain plant-specific.
8. POSCO Holdings — 37.36 Mt
POSCO was founded in 1968 and built its integrated works at Pohang and Gwangyang, becoming central to South Korea’s industrialization. In 2022 it adopted a holding-company structure to manage steel and growth businesses.
Performance and strengths: Worldsteel reports 37.36 Mt for 2025. POSCO is internationally recognized for automotive sheet, electrical steel, high-grade flat products and process technology, including FINEX development. It also has a substantial stainless steel capability and a demanding quality-control culture.
9. Delong Steel — 32.03 Mt
Delong traces its predecessor to 1992 and grew into a private steel and industrial group with Chinese and Indonesian operations. The company states that it has around 30 Mt of steel capacity and annual revenue above RMB190 billion.
Performance and strengths: Worldsteel lists 32.03 Mt for 2025. Delong emphasizes hot-rolled and cold-rolled products, metal products, trade and logistics, and international production. Its strength is an integrated commercial chain that connects primary steelmaking with distribution and processing.
10. Tata Steel Group — 30.46 Mt
Founded in 1907, Tata Steel established India’s first major integrated private steelworks at Jamshedpur and later expanded into Europe and Southeast Asia. Its Indian operations benefit from access to captive raw materials and a broad downstream brand portfolio.
Performance and strengths: Worldsteel reports 30.46 Mt for 2025. Tata Steel’s FY2025-26 integrated report lists revenue of approximately ₹232,140 crore, EBITDA of ₹34,848 crore and profit after tax of ₹10,886 crore. Its strengths include automotive steel, construction products, engineering grades, branded downstream products and an increasingly large Indian production base.
What This Ranking Means for Stainless Steel Buyers
The largest steel group is not automatically the right mill for every order. Before sourcing, define:
- grade and governing standard, including UNS or EN equivalence where applicable;
- coil, strip, sheet or plate form, dimensions and tolerances;
- surface finish, edge condition and protective film;
- application, forming severity, welding and corrosion exposure;
- mill test certificate, traceability and inspection requirements;
- annual volume, trial quantity, delivery destination and required date.
Still Steel can compare mill-origin material, available inventory and service-center processing. We provide slitting, cut-to-length, brushing, polishing and protective-film services from our China and Cambodia supply network.
Method note: Ranking and tonnage come from World Steel in Figures 2026. Company history, operating figures and strengths are summarized from company reports and official corporate profiles available when this article was prepared. Verify current certificates, producing mill and contractual specifications before purchasing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which company was the world’s largest steel producer in 2025?
China Baowu Group ranked first with 124.76 Mt of crude steel according to worldsteel.
Is this ranking based on revenue or steel output?
Steel output. Revenue and profit comparisons would produce a different order and are affected by mining, trading, downstream and non-steel businesses.
Why can worldsteel tonnage differ from an annual report?
Worldsteel consolidates production according to ownership percentages and the ownership position at year end. A company may use a different reporting perimeter in its financial statements.
Can Still Steel source material from a top-ten mill?
It depends on grade, dimensions, order volume and production plan. We can review inventory, service-center routes and mill-order options, including our established sourcing relationships with Baosteel/Baowu and Ansteel channels.
